Date & Time: Nov 28, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
7261
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Beaufort - Beaufort
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
Shortly after take off from runway 32 by night, the pilot started a turn to the right when the aircraft hit the ground and crashed. Six crew members were killed while four others were injured.
Crew:
Lt Joseph F. Beach, pilot, †
Lt Albert M. Slingluff, †
A2C James G. Margiotis, †
A3C Arthur Mecalfe, †
Lt Jacob C. Phares, †
William B. Turner, †
William Pinkley Merck,
Robert Lewis Livellara,
Ferdinand Francis Deeley,
William E. Thompson.
Probable cause:
The exact cause of the accident was not determined with certainty.