Date & Time: Mar 23, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
08409
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The seaplane was engaged in a cargo flight with a load consisting of 1,350 gallons of fuel in several drums and four bombs. Shortly after take off from the Attu-Casco Cove Coast Guard Station, at a height of few metres, the seaplane was unbalanced by a strong gust of wind coming from the right, lost height and crashed into the sea. All occupants were able to leave the cabin and a crew was slightly injured. The aircraft sunk by 90 feet deep 18 minutes later.
Probable cause:
Military officials stated that winds were strong at the time of the accident and that sea was raging. Four other planes were able to take off before this one but with great difficulty.