Date & Time: Jan 22, 1947
Operator:
Registration:
08204
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Pensacola - Pensacola
MSN:
1098
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
While landing off Santa Rosa Island, the seaplane flipped over and crashed. Four crew members were injured while the pilot was killed.