Date & Time: Jan 30, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
2413
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Topham - Pearl Harbor
MSN:
0229
YOM:
1941
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
11
Crew fatalities:
11
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
11
Circumstances:
The floatplane failed to arrive at destination while on a flight from Topham (Canton Island) to Pearl Harbor with 11 crew members on board. Lost without trace. SAR operations stopped on 10 February 1942.