Date & Time: Dec 9, 1941 at 1200 LT
Operator:
Registration:
1234
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
MSN:
1234
YOM:
1941
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
Attached to VP-101, the floatplane crashed into the sea off Davao City after being shot down by enemy fire. All seven crew members were killed. Double registration 1234 and 101-P-12.
Crew:
Ens Russell Snyder, pilot,
Ens William S. Jones,
AMM1c Arthur L. Gillis,
CRM Charles Mayer,
ACMM Hewlett W. Beane,
AMM3c Glenn B. Kirt,
RM2c Donald E. Lee.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.