Date & Time: May 5, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
0891
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
While cruising at a very low altitude, the seaplane hit the water surface and crashed into the Gulf of Mexico, some 45 miles off the Corpus Christi NAS. Three crew members were killed while the fourth occupant was rescued.