Date & Time: Feb 14, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
0109
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
0008
YOM:
1937
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The floatplane went into a spin and crashed in the St Johns River off the Jacksonville NAS. Two crew members were injured and four others were killed.