Date & Time: Jul 3, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
2347
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
0128
YOM:
1941
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The floatplane departed Quonset Point NAS on a flight to Iceland. While flying in marginal weather conditions with clouds up to 18,000 feet, the airplane crashed in unknown circumstances into the sea. SAR operations were initiated but the wreckage and the crew were never recovered.
Crew:
Ens Robert C. McKown, pilot,
Ens Joseph C. Haskel, copilot,
AMM1c Wyman Richard Van Liere,
AMM1c Linton Melmus England,
AMM3c Anthony Henry Gazafy,
RM1c Claude Andrew Ashley,
RM3c Lyn Elliott Dunlap.
Probable cause:
Due to lack of evidences, the exact cause of the accident could not be determined. Nevertheless, the Navy investigators theorized that an onboard fire may have occurred due to a leak in the temporary hull tank installation, or that the aircraft entered a spin while flying on instruments.