Date & Time: Sep 23, 1952
Operator:
Registration:
8.F.7
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Saigon - Saigon
Country:
Vietnam
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
13
Crew fatalities:
12
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
12
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Saigon-Tân Son Nhât Airport, while in initial climb, the airplane went out of control and crashed in a huge explosion. A pilot was seriously injured while 12 other crew members were killed.
Crew:
Cpt Audibert, chief of staff for the 8.F. fleet, pilot, †
M. Thedenat, pilot,
M. Lasalle, mechanic, †
M. Dupont, mechanic, †
M. Rousse, radio operator, †
M. Coche, mechanic, †
M. Froget, radio operator, †
M. Deberghes, navigator, †
M. Blin, navigator, †
M. Depré, gunner, †
Cpt Venot, chief of the Tân Son Nhât Airbase, †
M. Enault, mechanic, †
M. Souret, mechanic. †