Date & Time: Mar 9, 1945
Operator:
Registration:
59497
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Tinian - Tinian
MSN:
59497
YOM:
1943
Country:
Japan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
15
Crew fatalities:
13
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
13
Circumstances:
The crew left Tinian Island bound for Tokyo to perform aerial photography of the Japanese Imperial fleet based in the Tokyo Bay. While overflying the Tokyo Bay at a height of 500 feet, the seaplane was shot down by Japanese antiaircraft fire and crashed into the bay. Two crew members were rescued while 13 others were killed
Probable cause:
Shot down by Japanese fire.