Date & Time: May 8, 1954
Operator:
Registration:
28.F.6
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
Vietnam
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
Shot down by enemy antiaircraft fire and crashed near Sơn La. Seven crew members were killed while two others were injured.
Crew:
M. Monguillon, pilot,
M. Royssat, pilot,
M. Le Coz, navigator,
M. Bouissou, mechanic,
M. Stephan, mechanic,
M. Hoog, radio operator,
M. Lacrosse, radio operator,
M. Carpenter, gunner,
M. Keromnes, gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy antiaircraft fire.