Date & Time: Jan 28, 1953
Operator:
Registration:
59937
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Alameda – Whidbey Island
MSN:
59937
YOM:
1943
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
While cruising at an altitude of 5,000 feet, the crew encountered poor weather conditions. In low visibility, the aircraft registered 59937 (VP-9) hit the slope of the Black Peak and disintegrated on impact. SAR operations were conducted but eventually suspended few days later as no trace of the aircraft nor the crew was found. The wreckage was spotted and localized in July 1953. All 10 occupants have been killed and the aircraft was destroyed by impact forces and a post crash fire. The airplane was on its way from NAS Alameda to NAS Whidbey Island, carrying two Navy Officers and a crew of eight.
Crew:
Lt Leland R. Stegemerten, pilot,
Lt David Jarvis, copilot,
Adc C. C. Longacre,
At1 T. W. Huffman,
Ao3 J. A. Kerrigan,
Ao3 J. L. McDonnell,
Ad3 H. L. Ziemba,
Adan T. J. Whited.
Passengers:
Cpt Julian David Greer,
Lt O. C. Everhart.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.