Date & Time: Nov 22, 1945 at 1000 LT
Operator:
Registration:
KH126
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Merryfield – Bombay
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
22
Pax fatalities:
22
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
27
Circumstances:
Shortly after liftoff from RAF Merryfield, while in initial climb, the captain made a turn to the left when the aircraft hit the slope of the Castle Hill located 4 miles from the airport. The aircraft was destroyed by impact forces and all 27 occupants were killed.
Crew:
F/Lt L. Mielecki, pilot,
F/O G. T. Miers, copilot,
F/O S. Kleybor, navigator,
F/Sgt J. Anderson, flight engineer,
F/O A. Wize, wireless operator.
Passengers:
Sig R. O. Anderson,
Sig R. C. Anderson,
Sig J. H. Attwood,
Sig D. B. Benjamin,
Lt P. T. Biles,
Sig A. T. Birch,
Sig J. W. A. Brewis,
Cpt H. C. Buck,
Sig W. A. Charlton,
Sig A. E. Clark,
Sig L. J. Curry,
Sig H. Donovan,
Sig L. H. Downes,
Sig L. R. Dyer,
Sig P. B. Fairbairn,
Sig R. D. Farrance,
Dri B. W. Fox,
Sig F. W. Gent,
Lt A. G. Quick,
Maj H. W. G. Staunton,
Sig R. Williams,
Sig C. Williams.
Probable cause:
The captain completed the first turn to the left after takeoff at a too low altitude, about 800 feet instead of the minimum 1,500 feet as mentioned in the departure procedures. Low visibility due to poor weather conditions was considered as a contributory factor.