Date & Time: Mar 29, 1946
Operator:
Registration:
EW630
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
India
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Enroute, a fire erupted in the front of the cabin and the crew decided to divert to New Delhi-Safdarjung Airport. On approach, the aircraft on fire went out of control and crashed in a field located east of Gurgaon. Four occupants were killed while both pilots were injured.
Probable cause:
The exact cause of the in-flight fire could not be determined with certainty.