Date & Time: Oct 13, 1945 at 2045 LT
Operator:
Registration:
KL595
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
London – Brussels – New Delhi
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
26
Pax fatalities:
26
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
31
Circumstances:
Following a long takeoff roll, the aircraft rotated but failed to gain sufficient height. At the end of the runway, the four engine aircraft hit a mound, nosed down and crashed in a huge explosion. The aircraft was destroyed by impact forces and a post crash fire. All 31 occupants were killed.
Crew (206th Squadron):
F/Lt Peter Green, pilot,
F/O John Dolphin Freckleton, pilot,
F/Sgt Dennis George Nightall, flight engineer,
F/O Bernard Connor, navigator,
F/O Harry Thomas Walter Alderton, wireless operator and air gunner.
Passengers:
S/Ldr Richard Charles Rivaz,
Dvr Rowland George Ashton,
Dvr William George Bayfeild,
Dvr George Henry Bowyer,
Dvr Leslie John Brannon,
Cpl Frederick John Edwin Cooper,
Cpt Philip Brian Crosby,
Dvr Sydney Crouch,
Pvt Cecil Henry Ellis,
Pvt Eric Joshua Ellis,
Pvt James Etheridge,
Pvt Cyril James Evans,
Pvt Richard Evans,
Pvt Bernard Fannon,
Pvt Thomas Fleming,
Pvt Thomas Henry Forsyth,
Dvr Albert Garner,
Dvr George Gibson,
Dvr Albert Edward Hubble,
Dvr William James Keeley,
Dvr Kenneth Mann,
Dvr Derick Moore,
Dvr Charles Mark,
Cpl Reginald Walter Pluck,
Dvr Reginald Pritchard,
Pvt Geoffrey Jack Withers.
Probable cause:
The rotation was attempted at an insufficient speed and the aircraft was in stall condition after liftoff.