Date & Time: Mar 10, 1959 at 2030 LT
Operator:
Registration:
6513
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
1888
YOM:
1944
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
19
Pax fatalities:
19
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
23
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances in the jungle near Curralinho, Pará. The wreckage was found few hours later and all 23 occupants were killed, among them four crew members.
Crew:
Maj Paulo Ribeiro,
Cpt Rubens Rozsa,
Qav Florival Nery de Souza,
Qmr Aguinaldo Martins Favacho.