Date & Time: Jul 17, 1945
Operator:
Registration:
44-49628
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Jorhat – Hsinching
MSN:
4483
Country:
India
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew departed Jorhat on a cargo flight to Hsinching Airfield, Sichuan. As the aircraft failed to arrive, SAR operations were conducted but eventually suspended few days later as no trace of the aircraft nor the crew was found. The wreckage was spotted by walkers on October 22, 2007 near the village of Bishmaknagar, Arunachal Pradesh.
Crew:
1st Lt Frederick W. Langhorst,
Cpl Robert L. McAdoo Jr.,
Pfc Joseph I. Natvik,
1st Lt Allen R. Turner.