Date & Time: May 17, 1945
Operator:
Registration:
A72-159
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
MSN:
5908
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
10
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
15
Circumstances:
Crashed in the region of Dili while performing a reconnaissance mission. Failed to return to its base and no trace of the aircraft nor the 15 occupants was found.
Crew:
F/O A. Clark, pilot,
F/O G. M. Manning, copilot,
F/O T. T. Biltoft,
F/Lt H. R. Campbell,
F/O H. J. Clark,
F/O H. A. J. Jones,
F/Lt J. W. Rice,
F/O L. J. Brown,
F/Sgt C. A. R. Gamble,
Sgt H. Riley,
Passengers:
Lt A. F. Wilkins,
Sgt K. H. Bell,
Cpl A. L. Lilya,
Cpl J. A. Nicol,
Sgt K. M. Marshall.