Date & Time: Jan 23, 1945
Operator:
Registration:
A72-70
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Fenton - Fenton
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
11
Crew fatalities:
11
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
11
Circumstances:
The aircraft left Fenton on a reconnaissance mission. While flying over Timor (Cape Chater), the heavy bomber was shot down by the Japansese Flak and crashed, killing all eleven crew members.
Crew (24th Squadron):
W/O Evelyn Bruce Baile,
F/Sgt William James Cornes,
F/Lt Kenneth William Edwards,
F/Lt Thomas Guy Evans,
F/Sgt Graham Neil Head,
W/O Jack Holt,
Sgt David Knox Kyle-Little,
F/Sgt Noel Patrick Martin,
P/O Kenwyn Howard Richards,
F/Sgt Joseph Arthur William Stevenson,
P/O Leonard King Teitzel.
Source: http://www.ozatwar.com/ozcrashes/a72-70.htm