Date & Time: Aug 15, 1944 at 0100 LT
Operator:
Registration:
44-40172
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Harrington - Harrington
MSN:
4108
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The crew left RAF Harrington on August 14 on a supply mission to the French Resistance in the region of Lyon. While approaching the dropping zone called 'Saphir', the aircraft was too low and hit a hill. Seven crew members were killed while the operator was seriously injured.
Crew (856th BG):
Richard Norton, pilot, †
Connie Walker, pilot, †
Lloyd Anderson, navigator, †
Benjamin Rosen, bomb aimer, †
James Husbands, air gunner, †
William Moncy, radio operator, †
Wayman Skadden, air gunner, †
John W. Gillikin, operator.