Date & Time: Sep 30, 1944 at 1200 LT
Operator:
Registration:
42-78579
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
MSN:
535
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
While performing a training exercise in the region of Wenatchee, the crew encountered poor weather conditions. In low visibility, the aircraft hit the slope of a mountain and disintegrated. All six crew members were killed.