Date & Time: Jun 19, 1944 at 0920 LT
Operator:
Registration:
42-50721
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Goose Bay – Belfast
MSN:
2606
Country:
Ireland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a ferry flight from Goose Bay to Belfast-Nutts Corner Airport. While approaching Ireland, the navigator informed the captain that the fuel reserve seems to be insufficient to reach the destination while the radio operator was unable to contact ground. The captain was approaching St Angelo but the airfield was closed due to fog and clouds so he decided to fly back to find a clear zone near Ballyshannon for an emergency landing. After touchdown, the bomber hit a concrete wall and was wrecked. Eight crew members were injured while two others were killed.
Crew:
2/Lt Arthur H. Dittmer,
2/Lt Marvin J. Reddick,
2/Lt Arnold A. H. Grueber,
2/Lt Wayne R. Davis,
S/Sgt Lester M. Clark,
Sgt Edward J. Friedl,
Sgt Carlos F. Maestas, †
Sgt George H. Smith,
Cpl James O. E. Harvey,
Cpl Riley W. Cannon. †
Source: http://www.csn.ul.ie/~dan/war/42-50721.htm
Probable cause:
Forced landing due to fuel exhaustion.