Date & Time: Aug 1, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
41-11886
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
382
YOM:
1941
Country:
Romania
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The aircraft christened 'Lil Joe' was engaged in the 'Tidal Wave' operation consisting on an air raid over the oil refineries of Ploiești. While approaching the target, the heavy bomber was shot down by Flak and crashed in flames. Five crew members were killed while four others were taken PoW.
Crew (345th BS):
S/Sgt Roy Carney,
T/Sgt Lloyd Theodore Fowler,
2nd Lt Donald Jenkins,
2nd Lt Philip Erick Nelson,
1st Lt Alan Edward Petersen.
Probable cause:
Shot down by Flak.