Date & Time: Jan 31, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
41-11603
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
MSN:
99
YOM:
1941
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While flying along the Italian shore, the aircraft was shot down by the German Flak and crashed into the Mediterranean Sea off Messina. The crew fate remains unknown while the aircraft christened 'Malicious' was lost.