Date & Time: Oct 26, 1943 at 1109 LT
Operator:
Registration:
FL926
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Sigiriya - Sigiriya
MSN:
123
YOM:
1941
Country:
India
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The aircraft took off from Sigiriya at 0554LT to carry out a photographic reconnaissance mission off Car Nicobar Island. The aircraft was due over the target at 1100LT and at 1109LT, its crew transmitted its call sign with one 30 second dash. D/F bearings of these transmissions indicate that the aircraft was over the Car Nicobar Island at that time. Since then there has been no further news. It is believed that the Japanese now have a small number of fighters which they operate from the Car Nicobar landing ground, with an adjacent R.D.F. Station whose range is believed to be in the neighborhood of 100 miles. It is presumed that the aircraft was intercepted by enemy fighters and shot down as another aircraft of this Squadron was destroyed by enemy action in the same area on 23rd September 1943.
Crew (160th Squadron):
F/O W. A. Wallace, pilot,
P/O H. F. Wilson, copilot,
P/O C. W. Hamann, navigator,
Sgt H. R. Crest, wireless operator and air gunner,
Sgt K. B. Gillespie, wireless operator and air gunner,
Sgt C. R. MacGregor,
Sgt R. Morgan, wireless operator and air gunner,
Sgt T. Leckey, wireless operator and air gunner.
Source: http://www.rquirk.com/160oper/540oct43.html