Date & Time: Sep 21, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
42-40509
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Fenton - Fenton
MSN:
1586
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
6
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
Following an uneventful bombing mission over Langgoer, the crew was returning to his base at Fenton. On final approach by night, the aircraft christened 'Nothing Sacred' was too low and hit the slope of Mt Sugar Loaf located three miles short of runway. A photographer was the only survivor as all ten other occupants were killed.
Crew (380th BG):
Lt Hugh B. Parris,
Archibald S. Mills, Jr.,
Andrew B. Edwards Jr.,
Urban V. W. Darlington,
Leonard R. Greene,
Dossie J. Odom,
Ralph T. Newbold,
Albert Mirarchi,
William O. Miller,
LaVerne F. Parsons.
Source: http://www.ozatwar.com/ozcrashes/nt155.htm