Date & Time: Nov 11, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
42-41242
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Fenton - Fenton
MSN:
2319
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
10
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Fenton Airport, while climbing, the aircraft stalled and crashed in flames in a wooded area. All 10 crew members were killed.
Crew (380th BG):
Lt Wilfred Grenfell, pilot 9.