Date & Time: May 23, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
AM911
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
2
YOM:
1940
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the take off roll, the aircraft went out of control and came to rest near the runway end. There were no casualties but the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
An engine caught fire and a landing gear failed during the take off run, just prior to rotation.