Date & Time: Jul 20, 1926
Type of aircraft:
CMASA Wal
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
051
YOM:
1926
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a test flight on this Asso 500 Cabina prototype. While trying to take off from the mouth of the Arno River near Marina di Pisa, the seaplane impacted several waves, causing the cockpit to separate from the aircraft that came to rest in the sea. One crew member was killed while five others were injured.
Crew:
Maj Luigi Conti, †
Lt De Pinedo,
Lt Crosio +3.