Date & Time: Apr 6, 1927
Type of aircraft:
CMASA Wal
Registration:
Argos
Flight Type:
Government
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Rio de Janeiro - Belém - Lisbon
MSN:
051
YOM:
1926
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Last March, the crew performed with this seaplane the first transatlantic flight from Portugal to Brazil on behalf of the Portuguese Ministry of Aviation. After several tours in Brazil, the crew was now returning to Lisbon via Guinea. While landing off Belém, the aircraft named 'Argos' hit a dugout canoe and was damaged beyond repair. All three occupants evacuated safely.
Crew:
Sarmento de Beires,
Jorge de Castilho,
Manuel Gouveia.