Date & Time: May 28, 1990 at 0803 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 303 Crusader
Registration:
N4973V
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Daytona Beach - DeLand
MSN:
303-00285
YOM:
1984
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
1520
Captain / Total hours on type:
100
Aircraft flight hours:
2542
Circumstances:
During an NDB approach in instrument conditions with the landing gear extended, the fire warning light for the right engine illuminated. The right engine was shut down and a missed approach was initiated; however, the landing gear would not retract and the aircraft would not maintain altitude. As it descended into the top of an overcast at an altitude of about 600 feet, the pilots tried to restart the engine, but to no avail. Subsequently, the aircraft descended below the clouds at an altitude of about 150 feet to 170 feet. As the instructor (cfi) landed the aircraft in an open field, the nose gear encountered soft dirt and the aircraft nosed over. An exam revealed that an electrical power jumper wire between 2 bus bars had become chafed and shorted. The left and right isolation circuit breakers and the bus tie circuit breaker were found in the tripped (open) position. This resulted in a false fire warning light and prevented the landing gear from being retracted.
Probable cause:
The chafed and shorted electrical wiring between bus bars, which caused a partial electrical failure, resulted in a false fire warning indication, and prevented the restart of the right engine.
Final Report:
N4973V.pdf90.45 KB