Date & Time:
Dec 4, 2020 at 1555 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 303 Crusader
Operator:
303 Flyers
Registration:
HB-LUV
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Marseille - Annecy
MSN:
303-00058
YOM:
1981
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft landed at Annecy-Meythet in poor weather conditions with snow falls. After touchdown, the aircraft was unable to stop within the remaining distance, overran, crossed a road, went through a wooded fence and came to rest. While both passengers aged 26 and 28 were slightly injured, the pilot aged 60 was seriously injured.