Date & Time: Aug 23, 1995 at 1318 LT
Operator:
Jack Lichty
Registration:
N91004
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Wendover - San Diego
MSN:
207-0004
YOM:
1969
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
900
Aircraft flight hours:
2085
Circumstances:
The local controller instructed the pilot to go-around because of inadequate spacing in the traffic pattern. While executing the go-around, the engine lost power and the airplane crashed on a bridge after colliding with the guard railing about 1 mile from the airport. The wreckage examination showed that the fuel line between the engine driven pump and the fuel control servo was empty. The left main tank leaked for about 5 minutes; the right main fuel tank was not compromised and contained between 5 and 10 gallons of fuel. Both auxiliary fuel tanks were empty. The fuel selector valve was found selected between the right main fuel tank and the off position. There were no other engine or airframe anomalies found.
Probable cause:
The pilot's improper fuel management and improper use of the fuel selector valve.
Final Report:
N91004.pdf99.19 KB