Date & Time: Dec 7, 1974
Type of aircraft:
Cessna
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
San Ramón – Iscosasin
Country:
Peru
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
9
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The aircraft was performing a flight from San Ramón to Iscosasin with a pilot and nine children aged between 9 and 14. While cruising at a too low altitude, the aircraft hit tree tops and crashed in a jungle located in the region of Iscosasin, about 400 km east of Lima. Two children were killed on impact while a third one died from his injuries few hours later. The pilot and six children were able to walk during one week in the jungle prior to find help in a village. The airplane may have been operated by Servicios Aéreos SA.