Date & Time: Nov 12, 1933 at 0750 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna DC-6
Registration:
NC641K
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
City
Schedule:
Curtiss Field - Curtiss Field
MSN:
220
YOM:
1929
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Curtiss Field in Valley Stream (NY) on a local joyride. While flying at low height, the pilot lost control of the aircraft that impacted trees then the roof of a house and crashed on Hegeman Avenue. The pilot was injured and all three passengers were killed.