Date & Time: Nov 30, 1941 at 1233 LT
Operator:
Registration:
7663
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Saskatoon - Saskatoon
MSN:
1106
YOM:
1941
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
128
Captain / Total hours on type:
65
Copilot / Total flying hours:
90
Copilot / Total hours on type:
24
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training sortie at Saskatoon Airport. Upon landing, the aircraft collided with a second RCAF Crane registered 7833 that landed on its top. The collision occurred about 25 feet in the air as both aircraft were levelling out for a landing on east end of east-west runway. The airplane was damaged beyond repair on both crew members were injured, one seriously. The Crane registered 7833 was repaired.
Crew:
LAC Charles Murry, pilot,
LAC T. A. Ferris, pilot.
Probable cause:
The pilot of aircraft 7833 failed to observe aircraft 7663 underneath him as both were approaching and pilot of 7833 made a normal approach. Investigations being carried out under arrangements.
Final Report:
7663.pdf127.83 KB