Date & Time: Nov 27, 1941 at 0130 LT
Operator:
Registration:
7766
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Saskatoon - Saskatoon
MSN:
1209
YOM:
1941
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
130
Captain / Total hours on type:
68
Circumstances:
The pilot departed Saskatoon Airport on a local night flying practice. The airplane flew into ground while winding wheels down after a main electrical failure. The airplane was damaged beyond repair and the pilot was slightly injured.
Crew:
LAC W. L. Dexter, pilot.
Probable cause:
The pilot neglect to watch instruments while winding wheels down. Inexperience.
Final Report:
7766.pdf113.15 KB