Date & Time: Aug 30, 1941 at 0930 LT
Operator:
Registration:
7681
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Saskatoon - Saskatoon
MSN:
1124
YOM:
1941
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
55
Captain / Total hours on type:
24
Circumstances:
The crew departed Saskatoon in the morning for a training exercise. The pilot apparently encountered weather conditions of low ceiling and very limited visibility due to clouds and fog over high ground. In attempting to continue his cross-country flight he struck the top of a hill. The aircraft exploded and burned when it struck the ground, some 25 km northwest of Blaine Lake. Both crew members were killed.
Crew:
LAC Ronald George Measor, pilot,
LAC William Stevens Morris, pilot.
Probable cause:
The pilot was low flying because of weather conditions and struck a hill at high speed. Controlled flight into terrain.
Final Report:
7681.pdf120.95 KB