Date & Time: Feb 2, 1942 at 1530 LT
Operator:
Registration:
7703
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Saska
MSN:
1146
YOM:
1941
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
1000
Captain / Total hours on type:
789
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane departed Saskatoon on a training mission in formation with a second RCAF Crane registered 7831 and carrying two crew members (one instructor and one student pilot). In unknown circumstances, both airplanes collided in mid-air. While the pilot of 7831 was able to complete an emergency landing, 7703 went out of control and crashed in Moon Lake, about 17 km south of Saskatoon. The pilot, sole on board, was killed.
Crew:
LAC M. D. Knight.
Final Report:
7703.pdf122.47 KB