Date & Time: Jan 27, 1971 at 0925 LT
Operator:
Registration:
HK-1195
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Chigorodó – Medellín
MSN:
AF-885
YOM:
1954
Country:
Colombia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
10
Pax fatalities:
10
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
11
Circumstances:
Following an uneventful flight from Chigorodó, the pilot started the descent to Medellín-Enrique Olaya Herrera Airport. Five minutes ETA, the twin engine airplane struck the slope of Mt San Félix located few km from the airport. The aircraft was destroyed and all 11 occupants were killed.