Date & Time: Jul 28, 2023 at 2050 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 650 Citation VII
Operator:
Registration:
XB-VFJ
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Veracruz – Toluca
MSN:
650-7053
YOM:
1993
Country:
Mexico
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Veracruz-General Heriberto Jara Corona Airport Runway 01 at 2047LT on a private flight to Toluca, carrying one passenger and two pilots. Three minutes later, while climbing at night, it entered an uncontrolled descent until it crashed into the sea off Ciudad de Veracruz. The airplane was destroyed upon impact and all three occupants were killed.