Date & Time: Jul 9, 1992
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 650 Citation III
Operator:
Registration:
E-302
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Santiago - Concepción
MSN:
650-0033
YOM:
1984
Country:
Chile
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
On final approach to Concepción-Carriel Sur Airport, the crew encountered poor weather conditions with overcast at 750 metres and broken at 300 metres. On final, the crew informed ATC he just passed over the inner marker when the aircraft struck the slope of a mountain (435 metres high) located 4 km short of runway 20 threshold. All three crew members were killed. At the time of the accident, wind was blowing from the north at 23 knots. For unknown reasons, the crew was completing the approach at an insufficient altitude.