Date & Time:
Jan 9, 2021 at 1335 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 560 Citation V
Operator:
SX Transport
Registration:
N3RB
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Troutdale – Boise
MSN:
560-0035
YOM:
1989
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed Troutdale Airport at 1248LT on a flight to Boise. Over the region of Dant, while cruising at an altitude of 31,000 feet, the aircraft initiated a turn to the right. About two minutes later, as its altitude was decreasing, the aircraft entered a spiral right turn and completed almost 10 circles before it crashed at high speed (about 384 knots according to the radar) on the slope of Mt Mutton, some 16 km southwest of the village of Dant. The aircraft disintegrated on impact and both occupants were killed. According to ATC record, the crew was cleared to climb to FL230 direct to Boise, but for unknown reasons, the crew continued to climb above FL230 without permission until control was lost at FL310.