Date & Time: May 21, 1991
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 550 Citation II
Operator:
Registration:
5N-AMR
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Bauchi - Ashaka
MSN:
550-0045
YOM:
1978
Country:
Nigeria
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
On final approach to Ashaka Airport in poor weather conditions, the crew apparently initiated a go-around procedure when the aircraft crashed short of runway threshold. All three occupants were killed.