Date & Time:
Feb 16, 2006 at 1115 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 501 Citation I
Registration:
D-IMRX
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Executive
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Munich-Budapest-Bakou-Sulaimaniya
MSN:
501-0688
YOM:
1985
Country:
Iraq
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The aircraft was performing a business flight from Baku to Sulaimaniya with 5 pax and one pilot on board. It left Munich to Baku on 14 of February via Budapest. As it descended through 8,000 feet, the aircraft disappeared from radar screens and crashed near Buschin, Iraq. Rescue teams found the aircraft on 19 of February in a snow covered region. All 6 occupants were killed. The aircraft was owned by the German Company Hasit Trockenmörtel, specialised in building reconstruction.