Date & Time: Apr 26, 1983 at 1454 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 500 Citation
Operator:
Registration:
N22FM
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Wichita - Chicago
MSN:
500-0229
YOM:
1974
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
6725
Captain / Total hours on type:
2300
Aircraft flight hours:
4112
Circumstances:
The aircraft collided with the ground during takeoff. The fuel tank in the right wing ruptured and the aircraft burned while sliding to a stop. The day before the accident the aircraft was washed and the thrust reverser doors were polished. After the service, the reverser doors circuit breakers which had been pulled were not reset. It was company policy to leave circuit breakers out that were pulled during servicing. Prior to flight, the aircraft was loaded and the engines started. The reversed unlock lights on both reverser annunciator panels illuminated. The pilot discussed the situation with the copilot and elected to go. He pushed the light assemblies which unlatched the light housing and put out the 'unlock' lights. After takeoff while the gear was retracting the aircraft yawed right and impacted the ground. All occupants evacuated and after the fire was put out a Cessna Aircraft investigator observed the two thrust reverser circuit breakers in the 'out', open position and partially covered by a flight chart. Both thrust reversers were deployed.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: loss of control - in flight
Phase of operation: takeoff - initial climb
Findings
1. (c) thrust reverser,door - unlocked
2. (c) maintenance - inadequate - company maintenance personnel
3. (c) thrust reverser,door - deployed inadvertently
4. (c) aircraft preflight - inadequate - pilot in command
5. (c) electrical system,circuit breaker - popped/tripped
6. (c) operation with known deficiencies in equipment - attempted - pilot in command
7. (c) annunciator panel light(s) - switched off
8. (c) checklist - not followed - pilot in command
----------
Occurrence #2: in flight collision with terrain/water
Phase of operation: descent - uncontrolled
Final Report:
N22FM.pdf86.96 KB