Date & Time: Sep 26, 1984 at 1155 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 500 Citation
Operator:
Registration:
C-GXFZ
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Toronto – Muskoka
MSN:
500-0032
YOM:
1972
Flight number:
DB511
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Aircraft flight hours:
10996
Circumstances:
The crew departed Toronto-Lester Bowles Pearson Airport at 1107LT on a training flight to Muskoka Airport. En route, while cruising at an altitude of 9,500 feet, the crew was cleared to make a low pass over Orillia Airport. Following a passage at an altitude of about 150-200 feet and a speed of 200 knots, the crew initiated a climb when, at an altitude of 1,000 feet, the aircraft banked right then got inverted and crashed in a near vertical attitude. The aircraft was destroyed and both pilots were killed.
Probable cause:
The exact cause of the accident could not be determined with certainty.