Date & Time: Dec 5, 1990
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 441 Conquest
Registration:
F-ODUK
Flight Type:
Ambulance
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Papeete - Maupiti
MSN:
441-0270
YOM:
1983
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft departed Papeete-Faaa Airport on an ambulance flight to Maupiti, carrying two doctors and one pilot. After takeoff, while climbing by night, the pilot informed ATC about minor problems with the engine but preferred to return for a safe landing. On final approach, the aircraft went out of control and crashed in the sea few km from the airport. All three occupants were killed. At the time of the accident, it was dark but weather conditions were excellent.