Date & Time: Aug 10, 1992 at 1750 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 441 Conquest
Registration:
N920C
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Gainesville - Nashville
MSN:
441-0020
YOM:
1978
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
8000
Captain / Total hours on type:
305
Circumstances:
The pilot reported that immediately after takeoff, he had a collision with a flight of birds. He stated that the right engine immediately had a partial loss of power. He stated that he did not attempt to raise the landing gear nor the flaps following the loss of engine power, and the aircraft would not maintain altitude. Examination of the aircraft engines revealed that there was rotational scratching of the turbine housings on the right engine, and no rotational scratching on the turbine housing of the left engine.
Probable cause:
The poor inflight decision by the pilot in command in that after a partial loss of power, he shut down the wrong engine, did not follow the emergency checklist, did not raise the flaps, and did not retract the landing gear. A factor in the accident was the inflight collision with birds during the takeoff climb.
Final Report:
N920C.pdf88.9 KB