Date & Time: Jan 11, 1986 at 1045 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 425 Conquest
Registration:
N425SC
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Hutchison - Granby
MSN:
425-0126
YOM:
1982
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Captain / Total flying hours:
3085
Captain / Total hours on type:
156
Aircraft flight hours:
935
Circumstances:
During arrival, the pilot advised ARTCC that the destination airport appeared to be covered with fog. She then canceled her IFR flight plan. According to ground witnesses, the aircraft made several passes over the airport. Witnesses also reported that the horizontal visibility was nil, but they could see blue sky directly above. During the last pass, the aircraft crossed over the approach end of the runway with the gear and flaps extended, angling to the left of the runway heading. Moments later, witnesses heard the engines go to full power, then silence followed. The aircraft was found where it impacted rising snow covered terrain approximately 1/8 mile south of the midpoint of the airport. There was evidence that the aircraft was in a steep descending, right wing low attitude when it crashed. No preimpact part failure/malfunction was found. A passenger was seriously injured while five other occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: in flight encounter with weather
Phase of operation: approach - vfr pattern - final approach
Findings
1. (c) in-flight planning/decision - improper - pilot in command
2. (f) terrain condition - snow covered
3. (f) weather condition - fog
4. (c) vfr flight into imc - continued - pilot in command
5. (f) visual/aural perception - pilot in command
----------
Occurrence #2: loss of control - in flight
Phase of operation: go-around (vfr)
Findings
6. Go-around - initiated - pilot in command
7. (c) aircraft handling - not maintained - pilot in command
----------
Occurrence #3: in flight collision with terrain/water
Phase of operation: approach
Findings
8. (f) terrain condition - rising
9. Descent - uncontrolled
Final Report:
N425SC.pdf90.46 KB